Lancia Motor Club

Model Technical and Interest => Aurelia => Topic started by: Parisien on 28 September, 2014, 04:08:58 PM



Title: B20, restoration.........price is incorrect.......surely?!
Post by: Parisien on 28 September, 2014, 04:08:58 PM
http://www.subito.it/auto/lancia-aurelia-b20-anni-50-isernia-102098340.htm

P


Title: Re: B20, restoration.........price is incorrect.......surely?!
Post by: Kevin MacBride on 29 September, 2014, 09:20:31 PM
http://www.subito.it/auto/lancia-aurelia-b20-anni-50-isernia-102098340.htm

P

I want my money back...!!!


Title: Re: B20, restoration.........price is incorrect.......surely?!
Post by: chriswgawne on 30 September, 2014, 07:49:39 AM
Couple of interesting looking vehicles in the background?
Chris


Title: Re: B20, restoration.........price is incorrect.......surely?!
Post by: williamcorke on 30 September, 2014, 10:27:14 AM
Couple of interesting looking vehicles in the background?
Chris

Some info on the BMC transporter here:
http://www.minimania.com/msgThread/100188/1/41/BMC_bus_on_Craigslist (http://www.minimania.com/msgThread/100188/1/41/BMC_bus_on_Craigslist)

And for what it's worth, the photo in this ad is 'borrowed' from Bringatrailer/Ebay, so be cautious!
http://bringatrailer.com/2008/08/03/rare-indiana-project-1957-lancia-aurelia-b20-gt/ (http://bringatrailer.com/2008/08/03/rare-indiana-project-1957-lancia-aurelia-b20-gt/)


Title: Re: B20, restoration.........price is incorrect.......surely?!
Post by: chriswgawne on 30 September, 2014, 11:37:54 AM
The wonders of the Internet. So is this a genuine advert or not, never mind the price? The seller is too far from us to 'pop' down and have a look.All very suspicious to me.
Chris


Title: Re: B20, restoration.........price is incorrect.......surely?!
Post by: Richard Fridd on 30 September, 2014, 03:19:01 PM
I did once ignore a white Tuscan V6 priced 2000 or so, a local car. Very shortly after it was at a dealer for 8000. So one that got away.


Title: Re: B20, restoration.........price is incorrect.......surely?!
Post by: aureliaspider on 30 September, 2014, 07:55:06 PM
The red car is a known car in the US, owned by a long-time ALC Member. The car was delivered new in Singapore (hence RHD), and was later imported to the US in the 1960s and passed through several owners. It has a B24 Convertible engine which was supplied in the 1970s by Tom Sheehan of the Lancia Parts Consortium -- or at least it HAD a B24 engine the last time I saw it (two years ago). So, the advertisement is clearly a fraud. The car is actually now for sale by Gullwing Motor Cars in New York for $139,500

Meanwhile however, these things still do turn up - legitimately. Attached is a real Craigslist advert from two weeks ago, it was only active for a few hours....



Title: Re: B20, restoration.........price is incorrect.......surely?!
Post by: aureliaspider on 30 September, 2014, 07:58:22 PM
williamcorke - the car in the fake ad was the 5th series currently for sale in NY.

The B20 on Bring a Trailer that you reference was also a legit advert from a few years ago, that was a 4th series, which went to a broker in California and was in Germany the last time it was offered for sale, perhaps last year.......

Both in similar trim, both RHD.......



Title: Re: B20, restoration.........price is incorrect.......surely?!
Post by: williamcorke on 01 October, 2014, 12:09:31 AM
williamcorke - the car in the fake ad was the 5th series currently for sale in NY.

The B20 on Bring a Trailer that you reference was also a legit advert from a few years ago, that was a 4th series, which went to a broker in California and was in Germany the last time it was offered for sale, perhaps last year.......

Both in similar trim, both RHD.......

Meanwhile however, these things still do turn up - legitimately. Attached is a real Craigslist advert from two weeks ago, it was only active for a few hours....


The Subito ad has now been removed, but the photo that they were using (the one I saw anyway) was from the BaT feature, with the BMC race transporter in the background.

I posted that Craigslist ad on this forum while it was still live, little suspecting what a BIG STORY it actually was. If I'd only looked at the photos with more of an eye for detail (shame!), I would have noticed the mountings for factory/PF bucket seats, a clue that this was no ordinary B20. As I expect quite a few of you on the forum now know, this car was 'flipped' to Switzerland for a very impressive amount of money (approx 25 times the asking price from the long-term owner, if I've been correctly informed).

So yes, they do still turn up...