Lancia Motor Club Forum Banner
09 December, 2019, 05:46:28 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: How many 1600HF?  (Read 17444 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
eyore
Guest
« on: 15 August, 2007, 04:15:23 PM »

Does anyone know hown many right hand drive 1.6HF/Lussos  818.741s  were made and how many sold in the UK? Total production  1970 - 1973  was 3,690. Can't find the answer anywhere.
Logged
ncundy
Lapsed
Rebel Poster
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 980



« Reply #1 on: 16 August, 2007, 08:29:14 PM »

According to an article in C&S in September 1991 (co-authord by Peter Gerrish) between 400-500. I knew I had read it somewhere, just had to find it !
Logged

1969 Fanalone, Mazda RX-8, Fiat Multipla
eyore
Guest
« Reply #2 on: 16 August, 2007, 08:48:22 PM »

Excellent,thanks for that,shall log it into the dark recesses of the barely relevant file. Roll Eyes Roll Eyes
Logged
fay66
Permanent resident
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5735



« Reply #3 on: 16 August, 2007, 11:57:35 PM »

According to the bible "La Lancia"
818.740/741 were produced between 1970-1972 from Chassis Number 1001- 3600 total for RHD & LHD, so coupled with the fact that he knows what he's talking about ! Peters' figure for RHD looks pretty good.
 
One small error in my 1994 edition of "La Lancia is that it lists 818-740/741 as Fulvia Sport, which is obviously wrong, just checked the 2006 edition and this error has been carried over.

Brian Hilton
8227 Cool
Logged

Own 1966 Fulvia 2C Berlina since 1997, back on road 11-1999.Known as "Fay"
1999 Suzuki Wagon R+ GL, now my daughters
2006 Renault Megane 1 5 Dci Sports Tourer
Dedra Technical Adviser
1,6 HF
Guest
« Reply #4 on: 17 August, 2007, 02:47:52 AM »

at the risk of pointing out the obvious, but some of this collective infomation doesn't add up. if the chassis numbers run from 1001 to 3600, then there weren't 3690 produced--there were only 2600 produced. that said, it's still possible that there were 400-500 818.741s produced; this would represent 15%-19% of the total production--not an unbelievable percentage.
Logged
1,6 HF
Guest
« Reply #5 on: 17 August, 2007, 03:09:15 AM »

just re-checked Weerninck: 818.740/741 chassis numbers run from 1001 to 4690, so the production number of 3690 is indeed correct. this means that 400-500 RHD represents about 11%-13.5% of the total; pretty credible.
Logged
eyore
Guest
« Reply #6 on: 17 August, 2007, 08:01:33 AM »

I presume that not all of the 400/500 RHD variants were sold into the UK,presumably some went to other world markets?
Logged
rogerelias
Rebel Poster
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 939


MY 1600HF IN HEARTBEAT GARAGE


« Reply #7 on: 17 August, 2007, 08:30:37 AM »

But how many were red like mine? Grin Grin
Logged

FULVIA 1600HF LUSSO
1958 VELOCETTE MAC
Triumph Bonneville t120v 1972
1968 MGC ROADSTER
1958 Series 2 Appia berlina
ncundy
Lapsed
Rebel Poster
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 980



« Reply #8 on: 17 August, 2007, 09:39:59 AM »

Definitely some Fanalones were sold in Australia, and I think there is at least one SA S2 1600 in the UK (low headlamp model). So these two would seem likely suspects. Not large numbers I imagine.
Logged

1969 Fanalone, Mazda RX-8, Fiat Multipla
fay66
Permanent resident
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5735



« Reply #9 on: 17 August, 2007, 09:42:47 AM »

just re-checked Weerninck: 818.740/741 chassis numbers run from 1001 to 4690, so the production number of 3690 is indeed correct. this means that 400-500 RHD represents about 11%-13.5% of the total; pretty credible.

Not wishing to throw a spanner in the works, but the 3690 figure is shown against 818.540/541, In La Lancia this is shown as a 2nd series 1600 HF, 1969-1972 (does this make it a series 1?) it also shows 818.740/741 as a second series Sport, which it isn't.
So, are they both 2nd series, which would alter the figures?

Brian Hilton
8227 Cool
Logged

Own 1966 Fulvia 2C Berlina since 1997, back on road 11-1999.Known as "Fay"
1999 Suzuki Wagon R+ GL, now my daughters
2006 Renault Megane 1 5 Dci Sports Tourer
Dedra Technical Adviser
1,6 HF
Guest
« Reply #10 on: 17 August, 2007, 04:20:18 PM »


Not wishing to throw a spanner in the works, but the 3690 figure is shown against 818.540/541, In La Lancia this is shown as a 2nd series 1600 HF, 1969-1972 (does this make it a series 1?) it also shows 818.740/741 as a second series Sport, which it isn't.
So, are they both 2nd series, which would alter the figures?

Actually, as you've previously pointed out the figures in La Lancia are screwed up (I think that's the technical publishing term); they're better sorted in Weerninck's The Lancia Fulvia and Flavia, A Collector's Guide (which is what I quoted earlier), and they're correctly sorted in Altorio, as follows:

1.6HF (S1 'Fanalone') 818.540/541: starting chassis 1001, 1258 produced (+ a later 20, all 818.540 for works use).
1600HF (S2) 818.740/741: starting chassis 1001, 3690 produced.
Sport 1.6 (S2 Zagato): 818.750/751: starting chassis 1001, 800 produced.

In Apr 1996 C&SC, Martin Buckley reports that 30 RHD Fanalones (818.541) were produced as 'Lusso' models (bumpers and metallic paint), but doesn't note how many total RHD Fanalones or 1600HFs (818.751) were produced. BTW, if you think it's tough to find RHD production figures, try finding out how many Lussos (either S1 or S2) were produced. I'm entirely sure that both eyore and Neil Cundy are correct: not all RHD cars (either 818.541 or 818.741) were shipped to the UK; Oz and SA both received some.

But let's not start on colours, shall we?
Logged
fay66
Permanent resident
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5735



« Reply #11 on: 17 August, 2007, 06:53:32 PM »



Actually, as you've previously pointed out the figures in La Lancia are screwed up (I think that's the technical publishing term); they're better sorted in Weerninck's The Lancia Fulvia and Flavia, A Collector's Guide (which is what I quoted earlier), and they're correctly sorted in Altorio, as follows:

Heartly chastised Grin I shall immediately consult my Lancia Fulvia & Flavia A collectors Guide, & my Lancia Fulvia HF by Enzo Altorio, have a bit of a problem with that one as my Italian is abysmal Shocked
It all gets very confusing!

As my copy of "Lancia Fulvia Flavia, Flaminia by Le Auto Classiche gives the same figures as The collectors Guide & Lancia Fulvia HF, I think perhaps were about as near as were likely to get!

As for Rogers' how many Red ones like his, pick a number out of the hat (Lancia Baseball Cap) & defy anyone to prove you wrong Wink.

Brian Hilton
8227 Cool
Logged

Own 1966 Fulvia 2C Berlina since 1997, back on road 11-1999.Known as "Fay"
1999 Suzuki Wagon R+ GL, now my daughters
2006 Renault Megane 1 5 Dci Sports Tourer
Dedra Technical Adviser
ncundy
Lapsed
Rebel Poster
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 980



« Reply #12 on: 17 August, 2007, 08:42:56 PM »

I would guess there are many more red ones around now than there were then - rather like Bugattti Type 35B's. 125 built , unfortunately only 485 survive !  Grin
Logged

1969 Fanalone, Mazda RX-8, Fiat Multipla
1,6 HF
Guest
« Reply #13 on: 17 August, 2007, 11:26:30 PM »

Oh, Neil has it completely right, just as I always say when asked about my Fanalone: there were 1,278 built, of which 2,000 survive...

And I do sympathize with Brian--my own Italian is barely passable enough for the Altorio. fFrtunately, the production figures and specs are easy to translate. And, of course, the pictures are in English.

Cheers, Ed
Logged
rossocorsa
Guest
« Reply #14 on: 19 August, 2007, 08:55:43 PM »

at the end of the day who knows how many they really built, for example according to Lancia they built 1229 Lancia 2000HF coupés which would make the last chassis number 2229 but I had one with a chassis number 2307!!
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Contact the Forum Administrator

LMC Forum copyright © 2007 - 2018 Lancia Motor Club Ltd

Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines