Lancia Motor Club Forum Banner
12 December, 2019, 01:24:14 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: UFS 31 H re-appears, and it's still not a fanalone!  (Read 2525 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
ncundy
Lapsed
Rebel Poster
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 980



« on: 16 January, 2011, 10:55:05 AM »

Ade's posts on the Flaminia and Aurelias for sale at Retromobile Paris prompted me to have a look through the catalogue: interestingly I see that Fanalone UFS 31H has turned up again and is in the auction (for a long time this car featured on the inside page of VL advertising John Days business):

http://www.artcurial.com/en/asp/fullcatalogue.asp?salelot=1957+++++229+&refno=10332230&image=17

the photos are very............erm carefully done!

here are some more from the Monaco sale a few years ago

http://www.bonhams.com/cgi-bin/public.sh/WService=wslive_pub/pubweb/publicSite.r?sContinent=EUR&screen=lotdetailsNoFlash&iSaleItemNo=3225855&iSaleNo=14487&iSaleSectionNo=2#

Despite what the chassis plate might say, it isn't nor probably ever has been, a Fanalone. About the only Fanalone part on it is the rev-counter.

Was covered here as well:

http://www.viva-lancia.com/lancia_fora/read.php?10,4746,4746#msg-4746


Buyer beware!
Logged

1969 Fanalone, Mazda RX-8, Fiat Multipla
Sebastien
Megaposter
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 464


« Reply #1 on: 16 January, 2011, 01:36:30 PM »

Thank you Neil for your comments regarding that car.

The french description, and also the english (quite litteral: phare = beacon) translation raise a few questions:

The car being exhibited is one of the rare cars, nicknamed fanalone (great beacons), which were made in 1969-1970 according to the specifications of factory cars (steel body with aluminium sliding roofs).

I think you answered those questions perfectly! Another example of misleading descriptions, that confirms the absolute necessity of thoroughly researching cars offered (at auctions or at dealers).
Logged
ncundy
Lapsed
Rebel Poster
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 980



« Reply #2 on: 16 January, 2011, 06:00:00 PM »

Yes, it's a shame as I suspect it's a very well put together car which will have its own value. But selling it for additional value when it's patently not what it says it is, is wrong.

Just as an example here is the fake chassis plate, incorrect fonts and steering wheel (top left) against a real one - poorly done.

As an aside does anyone know the significance of the IGM and DGM?


* Slide1.JPG (64.2 KB, 960x720 - viewed 256 times.)
Logged

1969 Fanalone, Mazda RX-8, Fiat Multipla
zagatoboy
Guest
« Reply #3 on: 16 January, 2011, 06:13:48 PM »

This must surely be made clear to the autioneers? this is fraud, even if the current owner thinks it is a genuine car some innocent buyer will end up with a fake? am I wrong? Huh?
Logged
Nick Gramaglia
Lapsed
Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 63



« Reply #4 on: 16 January, 2011, 09:29:59 PM »



As an aside does anyone know the significance of the IGM and DGM?

The IGM and DGM numbers are issued by the Italian government to all Italian vehicles

IGM (Ispettorato Generale Motorizzazione)is the old name for DGM (Direzione Generale Motorizzazione) so older cars pre 1967 have a IGM number and later ones have a DGM number.

 
Logged
ncundy
Lapsed
Rebel Poster
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 980



« Reply #5 on: 16 January, 2011, 10:04:56 PM »

Nick,
Thanks for that. So as this car is a 1970 chassis number it should have a DGM pre-fix. I've had a look at mine and it's a DGM pre-fix and is an earlier chassis number than the car in question.

I wonder if I'll get a reply from Artcurial?
Logged

1969 Fanalone, Mazda RX-8, Fiat Multipla
Dilambdaman
Permanent resident
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 1326



« Reply #6 on: 17 January, 2011, 02:19:42 PM »

My Fanalone is Chassis No. 818541 1098 Engine No 1103.  First registered in England 15th August 1969.

The Chassis plate certainly looks original but is printed IGN not DGN as is suggested it should be.
CUC 20H is well documented and the provenance solid I believe.

Robin.
Logged

Robin Lacey 3222

1932 Dilambda
1969 Fulvia S1 1.6HF Fanalone
ncundy
Lapsed
Rebel Poster
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 980



« Reply #7 on: 17 January, 2011, 02:48:28 PM »

Maybe they had loads of them and they were just used until they ran out?
As you say there's no doubts on your cars provenance.
Logged

1969 Fanalone, Mazda RX-8, Fiat Multipla
Dilambdaman
Permanent resident
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 1326



« Reply #8 on: 10 February, 2011, 09:30:35 PM »

It didn't sell!  Wink

Robin.
Logged

Robin Lacey 3222

1932 Dilambda
1969 Fulvia S1 1.6HF Fanalone
Neil
Rebel Poster
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 889



« Reply #9 on: 11 February, 2011, 10:12:52 AM »

Robin, no it didn't, it was pushed in the corner on Saturday (a S2 HF with S1 HF Fanalone front), see the photos I posted earlier in the week under Events 2011.
Logged

Neil   
386

1973 Fulvia S2 1.3
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Contact the Forum Administrator

LMC Forum copyright © 2007 - 2018 Lancia Motor Club Ltd

Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines